Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Duphaston before disc replacement surgery. History of miscarriage. Missed period. Meaning?

Hi, well I have a disc replacement operation in a few days and my period was supposed to be due on the day of my surgery. My doctor suggested I take duphaston for ten days then I d get my period and it would end before I have my surgery. It s been 7 days since I stopped taking the medicine however but no period. Could you tell me what this may mean ? Also I had a miscarriage on the 18th of november due to a discogram. I was 5 weeks pregnant, if I m pregnant now and dont know it will me having my operation on the 17th of this month and my earlier miscarriage affect the outcome ?
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
Ideally, you should have had your period within a week of taking duphaston.
I hope you took the correct prescription considering your body weight.
Please consult your gynecologist, and ask her to go for an ultrasound to evaluate the status of your endometrium, whether you are likely to have a period, or whether you are pregnant
Going in for a surgery involves risks - anesthesia etc. if you are in the first trimester of pregnancy.
An earlier miscarriage also requires proper detailed evaluation as it increases the probability of future miscarriages.
Please consult your gynecologist for a diagnosis and treatment at the earliest.
Hope this helped you.
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor