Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Duoluton, scan shows hemorrhagic cyst in ovary. What is the effect of the tablet?

while scaning KUB it was reported that there is hemorrhagic cyst in my left overy measuring 3.3 x 2.6 x 2.3 cms. Subsequently I met a doctor and she prescribed Duoluton L to take from 5th day of my period till 25th day. My doubt is that 1. What is the effect of Duoluton L tablet intake 2. I am 42 years old and have two children. 3. What are the side effects Thanks R.Sunanada
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  402
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Sunanada,
Welcome to HCM!
Thanks for posting your query. I am happy to address your questions. Duoluton L is a birth control pill. If you have a history of forming ovarian cysts then use of the birth control pill Duoluton is prescribed to suppress the ovaries and thereby suppresses the cyst formation. The hormones FSH and LH are the hormones the brain produces to stimulate the ovary. They will be abnormal if you are on the birth control pill because it will suppress FSH and LH production (that is how it works to suppress the ovaries). The side effects vary from each patient but in general are menstrual irregularities; headache, dizziness; breast discomfort; depression; disturbance of appetite; fluid retention; hair loss or hirsutism; GI disturbances (nausea and vomiting); genitourinary changes; cholestatic jaundice; BP increase, liver impairment; rarely photosensitivity; erythrocyte sedimentation may be accelerated; increases in plasma copper, iron and alkaline phosphatase; may affect serum triglyceride and lipoprotein levels; retinal vascular thrombosis. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions, I will be happy to help. Thanks
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor