Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Doxycycline, Levest. Will it effect the contraception?

I have been prescribed Doxycycline tablets (100mg daily) and the leaflet tells me it effects contraception and to use barrier methods . I am also taking Levest 150/30 (combined pill ) but their leaflet tells me antibiotics do not effect the pill. I don t know which advice is best and I want to make sure I am being safe. Will it effect the contraception?
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  407
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi tristan.

Thanks for your question.

Actually tetracycline group of antibiotics like doxycycline hamper absorption of OC pills so its effectivity may be reduced so better to either avoid the antibiotics or use condom for those 7 days.

Answered: Sun, 1 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor