Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Douluton to delay periods. Had unprotected sex. Pregnant?

hello doctor, my wife has been advised to take Douluton l to delay the periods. It has been taken for 36 days from the 5th day.During this period once we had sex without any protection (condom etc).Now it is more than 2 days she has stop taking aforesaid tablets but periods not started yet.Is she pregnant? Please advise.
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
i dont thnk she wil b pregnant as she was on tablets ..u can wait for some more time as for atleast 2 weeks for her dates to resume.. meanwhile to clear ur doubt u can get urine test done at home to check out,..
let she not take any tablets dor some days till her next date comes ..
thank u
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor