Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Deviry for missed period. No period till now. Reason?

Hi! I m 24 yrs old. I have missed my periods last month. So I visited a gynecologist . She prescribed DEVIRY 10mg tablet for 5 days. I have taken the medicine for 5 days but still my periods have not started. Plz tell me the reason behind this problem. Also I want to know if there is any serious health issue due to this problem
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

It is only when you stop deviry that you would have menses.

Periods begin within 10 days from stopping the tablet.

So you have to wait for atleast 10 days after you finished deviry.

In case you do not menstruate even after 10 days then you need to go for an ultrasound abdomen and pelvis.

Besides if you are sexually active, then ruling out pregnancy by urine pregnancy test is a must.

I hope I have answered your query.

take care.
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor