Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Clotrimazole and Metrodonizole for vaginal infection during pregnancy. Worried about effect on fetus

Hi doctor, I have concerned about the description i have been describe by marternity clinic. I am 28 weeks 5 days pregnancy. 3 days ago, I went for the blood test GTT and so i did not drink or eat 15 hrs prior. i also had wrry that my vagina is different so i had a midwife had a check. she confirmed it was normal but at that time she thought i had heavy discharge . so she took a swab at high position and sent to lab. yesterday i got phone call and result that i had 2 infections: 1 is canadian +++ and had been given clotrimazole pessary tablet. the other is bacterial vaginosis and have been given heavy dose of Metrodonizole 400mg tablets 3 times/day for seven day. i have been reading about the risks of BV and also the side effect of metrodonizole. I am really worrying. I do not want anything to affect my baby. Some said left untrested will have late misscarriage. Some said the pregnancy was normal but after taking metrodonizole they had misscarriage. also i keep reading, there was not any one had heavy dose like me as normally they have max 400mg twice daily not 3 times per day like mine. please tell me what i should do. i am still not taking it. can i leave it for a week and wait till i can see my GP doctor?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Both topical clotrimazole and oral metronidazole will come under category B in pregnancy according to FDA.
Means animal studies didn't show any adverse effects on fetus whereas sufficient human studies are lacking.
So if you are afraid of side effects better use topical clotrimazole only till consulting your doctor.
By this the symptoms of the infections can be controlled to some extent.
After consulting your doctor if he recommends you can use metronidazole for 3 days which can also show the desired effect.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor