Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Carofit and Photoban for pigmentation on face. Is photoban a sunscreen?

carofit and photoban has been prescibed for my skin condition, hormonal pigmentation on forehead , and most part of the face, can I use the carofit cream in the day as well to speed up the healing process. Also can you clarify if photoban is just a sunscreen or does it also helps remove the pigment thatis already on my face. thanks Premi you must be joking, r149, I paid r150 for a physical consultation with a skin specialist!!!!!!
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  371
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Carofit cream is a mild pigmentation reducing cream and can be used twice in a day. Photo ban is a plain sunscreen lotion preventing further pigmentation. To reduce pigmentation, use of sunscreen is mandatory. Hope that answers your query. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor