Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Azulix, Glimisave for diabetes. Should medicine be continued?

My father who has been suffering from diabetes for past 15 - 20 years have been advised Azulix 1 before breakfast , Glimisave m2 1 after dinner and Istamet 50/1000 before breakfast ...and Insulin Injection Mixtrad 8 units.... Today when i took reading of sugar before dinner the reading was i am wonderring whether in the night i shall let him eat Glimisave or not ...
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Per dinner reading of blood sugar as 116 is perfectly normal and denotes a good control.
This reading is due to the proper and regular administration of anti diabetic medicines.
If you don't give the dinner time GLIMISAVE ,the post prandiol glucose rise would be more and may increase the fasting levels of blood sugar.
You must continue the dose as advised.
The medicine is to be skipped only if your father is skipping his dinner.
If your father is taking a normal dinner,he should continue taking his medicine.
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor