Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Azithromycin and Clindamycin for acne. Scars due to acne. Suggest treatment

hello , i am 20 years old have problem of acne , i have consulted doctors but i am unable to complete whole course due to lack of time and not stable at one place.. i was given azithromycin tablets, Isotretinoin tablets and Clindamycin 1% gel to be applied on face..should i continue with this medicine or i should stop taking the same. i also have scars on face because of acne ..please suggest some treatment for both problems.please help me..ll be so thank full to you...
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello, Acne scars are a result of acne itself so from preventing newer formation of scars we must stop formation of acne first for which you need to take isotretinoin caps for atleast 3 months continuously.
Coming to the scarring you can go for either dermarollers or fractional co2 lasers treatment depends on what type of scars you have. take care
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor