Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Azithral and Doxycycline for steroid induced acne on face. Should I take Azithral as it causes stomach burning?

I have steroid induced acne on my face for which the doc prescribed azithral 500 mg along with doxycycline 100 mg daily. With doxycycline alone my face did not clear up after which the doc added azithral. I was wondering whether to take this azithral or not as I am apprehensive of stomach burning and other side effects. Please guide me.
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You are taking Doxycyclin for Acne and your Dr has prescribed Azithral (Erythromycin ) in addition to Doxy.There are chances of getting drug induced hyperacidity.So please take some Antacids along with these that you will not get burning in stomach.
Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor