Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Arcofix and Antiflam due to positive for Thyroid IgM. Will disease be cured?

im 21 years old .. I was feeling severe cold since last week, yesterday i went to a doctor and he carried out some medical tests in which the result was possitive for thypoid igm and negative for thypoid igg .. So the doctor prescribed some medicines in the form of tablets Arcofix( cefixime )400 mg and Antiflam( diclofenac potassuim(M.S).)75 mg both are in tablets form and reflor(lyophillized) a sachet form but he also prescribed Triax( ceftriaxone soduim(u.s.p) 1gm 3 injections which i dont want to use so shall i go to the doctor and say him that change the injection to tablets form ?2.. Is these tablets are enough to cure my disease?3.. Doctor doesnt tell me about what should i eat and which things should i avoid to eat and how much bed rest should i take ?4.. Last night i cant sleep bcx of the fear i was feeling fear that i have disease and i might die etc some bad thoughts were revolving in my mind .. This thing happens with me i mean i always feel fear maybe it is anxiety so what should i do for it ? Im sick of it.. I always feel fear and have ddoubts in my mind and even i cant take a decision properly.. So please give me a detail solutionthat i should follow because im from pakistan where Health is in wose condition the doctors and medicine companies have turned it into a black business they never care about the patient they are just making money and playing with the humanity..Looking forwar..Regards Nadar shah..thanks..
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You are suffering from typhoid fever and there is no need to loose your sleep over this issue and develop unnecessary anxiety.
Typhoid fever, also known simply as typhoid, is a common worldwide bacterial disease, transmitted by the ingestion of food or water contaminated with the feces of an infected person, which contain the bacterium Salmonella typhi.

Both ceftriaxone and cefixime are classed as third generation cephalosporin antibiotics.
Because they belong to the same "generation" their antimicrobial properties are very similar.
So there is no need to take both the medicines.
In most of typhoid cases,injectables are not required.
You need to take only cefixime 400 mg daily for 10 to 14 days.
Keep taking the probiotic in the form of sachet.
As far as food is concerned take 
Light food
Avoid non veg food
Plenty of boiled water
Fresh fruits and green vegetables
Take care of personal hygiene 
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor