Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Prescribed 2mg of diazepam, feeling better. Can I stop it ?

Hi, I have been prescribed 2mg of diazepam 4 times a day for 3 weeks. I ve taken them for 6 days but feel better already and feel that I would rather not take them anymore. Can I just reduce to maybe 1 at night daily for a few days and then stop altogether? Also, how long does it take for the drug to leave my system? Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 27 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

I am glad that you are doing better and that you now feel you can do normally without the medicine. It is a good choice to stop the medicine now. However, please do not stop it all by yourself. Your thoughts of gradually reducing the daily dosage and then stopping it, is fine. That is how it is done in Psychiatric medicines. Please speak to your treating doctor about this and then proceed.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor