Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Prescribe ashthalin expectroant for child. Tremors, palpitations and restlessness likely? Trust the drug?

hello dr, my dr prescribe me ashthalin expectroant for my 3 yr child as cough syrup , my question is tht i come to know on inter net tht this medicine have side effect such Tremors, palpitation, restlessness, hypokalemia , ankle edema, angioedema , urticaria, hypotension and collapse, so is it safe to use this medicine or not? here is the source link where i found info about this medicine here we can get its generic data n all WWW.WWWW.WW thanking you bhavin
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi b,
I would never advise you to give asthalin cough syrup to a child of 3yrs untill unless the child has severe breathing problem,a symptom of asthama.You have not mentioned the severity of cough or the respiratory trouble your child has.Anyways,in my opinion,give the child any cough syrups like,tixylixs or even benadryl syrup in case of cough.severe cough,you can give her steam(plain water....NO VICKS VAPOUR),or nebulise her with normal saline and salsol,this help in relieving the symptom remarkably.
But mind you,if the child is excessively breathless then go ahead with asthalin expectorant without much thought.just give a reduced dose.............Or surely can avoid it.....take care.
Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor