Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Prescribe Livolin forte for dengue. Is it safe for long term?

I have been prescribed Livolin Forte after contacting dengue fever recently. Is it safe to take this drug for one month? My SGPT reading stands at 110. The doctor who prescribed Livolin Forte said it will take a couple of months for my SGPT level to come down to normal. Is my liver damaged due to dengue? My email address is : YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  328
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Yes, dengue does affect the liver functioning and the thus results in raised SGPT levels.

Livolin forte is the best remedy to improve the liver functioning.Do continue if for a month or more, there is no risk in taking it for long.

The medication is safe and very effective.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor