Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Premature ventricular beats, active, cholesterol under control. Prescribed clopilet, feel tired in the mornings. Are these premature beats dangerous?

I could feel premature ventricular beats at times. I am 64 years and active. I am not diabetic or hypertensive. My cholesterol and trigliceride are under control. In earlier ECGs some 6 months ago, my physician detected lateral ischemia and prescribed Clopilet . Recent ECGs are normal and don [t show PVC problems. I am a smoker but exercise regularly. I don t feel tired during exercises or immediately thereafter. But in the morning while I get up, I feel tired and feel lazy to tie laces. Do you think this occassional premature ventricular beats are dangerous? Can it be cured?
Asked On : Sat, 17 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist, Interventional 's  Response
hello n welcome to HCM
as per your history looks you are healthy, but VPCs are sometime in it may be normal if it happens occasionally. But any how has to be investigated. my opinion regarding VPCs is that you should undergo Electrocardiography and TMT test to rule out any ischemic origin of VPCs. if both tests are normal then we can go for further study.
please consult your cardiologist for the test.
good luck and wish you Healthy Heart ....
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist, Interventional Dr. (Prof.) Subroto Mandal's  Response
Hello sir,

as your already 64 years smoker and in this age premature ventricular beats may cause big problem for heart. You should under go cardiac checkup by cardiologist. and occassional VPCs may be dangerous for life.

Thanx for your query
Wish you healthy heart
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor