Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Premature baby with vacteral, CHD, tethered spinal cord. MRI showing enlarged pituitary gland. Is the high prolactin levels due to these?

My daughter was born at 27 weeks with VACTERL, cloaca , CHD, gonadagenis, dydephesis uterus , tethered spinal cord , sacral agenesis . She was in the NICU for a year and on a ton of steroids. Recent MRI w/o contrast showed slightly enlarged pituitary gland . Labs showed high prolactin and elevated alpha feta protein but normal thyroid levels. She s not getting longer, is gtube fed, has a single kidney . Could her spinal anomalies cause her alpha feta protein level to be high and could her cloaca and uterus and ovary problems effect her prolactin level and explain the slightly enlarged pituitary gland?
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

As your daughter has a number of congenital anomalies the uterine issue is a part of it and not due to high prolactin level. Elevated alpha fetoprotein is a marker of spinal anomalies. The enlarged pituitary gland appears to be a part of this whole congenital issue and is not an isolated one or due to raised alpha fetoprotein or prolactin level.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter all the best.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Sun, 9 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor