Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Premature baby suspected of heart disease, ECHO showed tricuspid artresia, ostium secondum, sub aortic VSD, PDA. Surgery required?

i have a kid of 20 days old. he is a premature baby born at 33 weeks. his weight is 1.6 kg. he suspect of heart disease and so we took an echo after his birth. impression was 1. tricuspid artresia 2. ostium secondum ASD right to left 3. 3 mm sub aoric VSD left to right 4. 4*3 mm PDA left to right his saturation point is good. he is at my home only. is there any alternative apart from the surgeries. is there any restrictions after his surgery without any surgeries how long he can survive
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response

I can understand your dilemma on getting this information. Congenital heart disease is very complex to explain in a few sentences in this forum. However with the data provided by you, your child will require surgery to repair the different anomalies. Considering all the parameters, growth of the baby, the pediatric cardiologist will plan out the procedure best suited for your baby. I suggest that you follow the advice given by your pediatric cardiologist.

With best wishes,
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor