Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Premature baby suffering from bad stomach cramps, on hyospasmol. Safe?

My granddaughter was born premature at 35 weeks. She seems to suffer from bad stomach cramps all the time. As she moans all the time even while she is sleeping. We give her Hyospasmol once a day and that seems to help but when it wears off she cries and moans. She feeds every two hours as we were told prem babies do eat every two hours. We have her on Infacare No 1 formula as my daughter s breast milk dried up. Can we give her the Hyospasmol more often or is there something else we can give her?
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  240
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and thank you for posting your query on HCM
Its good that you are feeding the baby every two hours. Continue with it.
However, before giving the baby any medication, I would suggest you to consult a pediatrician since infants and children are given medication after calculating it according to the body weight.

Thanks and take care
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi dear premature baby having abdominal cramps is normal phenomenon,and your using hyospasmol, once ad ay which is helping ,and you want to increase the dose,no don't increase the dose frequency,and you can continue with Formulla No the baby will grow the cramps will settle dawn of their own.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor