Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Premature baby by caesarian. Advised to spoon feed and start similac, satavarex. What can be done to give mothers milk?

My baby is premature,at 7.5months with1.4kg weight by Caesarian in beams Asr. He was in machine for several days.I was advised by pediatrician to gv my feed by feed started decreasing,& pediatrician advised me to gv hm SIMILAC bcoz he was nt satisfied wd my feed & nw I m hvng sm wt feed &dr in beams advised me to gv satavarex to increase feed &bt my baby is nt interested in my feed by I want to gv hm becoz he is weak &mother milk is best for hm?wt shud I do?
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
I just now came across your query!
You can feed your milk also with cup and spoon after expressing it hygienically!
Similac is also good. By 6 months you start similac 2 or gain.
Hope your baby has gained some weight now. It s nearly 4 months since you put up your query.
Good luck

Satavarex is a herbal product o increase milk production.
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor