Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with vaginal burning. Urine test showing hemolytic streptococcus. Augmentin prescribed. Is it safe?

I'm 33week pregnant , as I felt some vaginal burning from time to time, the Dr asked me for urine analysis and urine culture though I had no burning during urination and I drink 3L of water a day,
Results showed no pus in the urine and all was Nill but the culture showed haemolytic B streptococcus so she advices uvamin 100 ml, then I asked her to change it as I read that it's not safe in late pregnancy so she wrote augmentine 1g each 12h for a week..
I'm hesitated to take it as I have no UTi symptoms and i wonder on what basis she made the culture if there was no pus in my sample...please advice me what to do..
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
It is very unlikely that you have no pus cells but the culture is positive.
One of the reports is obviously erroneous.
In pregnancy, even if the lady has no symptoms, but reports show infection, antibiotics are recommended, to reduce the risk of preterm labour.
Continue consuming lots of fluids and avoid dehydration.
Augmentin is safe in pregnancy.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 8 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor