Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with urinary symptoms. What does heavy mixed growth mean?

Hello, I am currently 28wks pregnant with urinary symptoms . I forwarded a urine sample not feeling 100% with bladder and the results returned showed heavy mixed growth, pus and blood cells. This is my 4th pregnancy i have never suffered urinary frequency as much . I have no dysuria and occassionally am dribbling despite emptying my bladder minutes earlier. Should they treat me for a uti as a precaution and rpt sample
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  623
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
In pregnancy asymptomatic urinary tract infection can occur.
However if you are doubtful that your sample has been contaminated, get it repeated.
If again mixed growth means multiple bacterial growth is seen, it should be completely eradicated; otherwise it can lead to preterm labour pains or delivery.
I hope your query has been answered.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor