Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with undersized fetus. Torch titer test suggested. Cold sores on the lips. Will my test report be positive?

Hi, I'm 33 weeks 5 days pregnant and my baby weighs 3 lbs 15 oz. my doctor said my baby's undersized and sent me for the Doppler ultrasound. They said my blood flow and fluid volume are good. My doctor wants me to get blood work done for TORCH titer. What are the chances that SGA will lead to positive TORCH results? I've had sunny side-up eggs and medium-well steak during the pregnancy. I had no symptoms however. Also, I had a cold sore on my lips for the very first time in my life when I was 17 weeks 6 days. Does that increase my chances of getting positive TORCH results?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear user, welcome to healthcare magic.
The first possibility which must be excluded for a small for gestational age baby is wrong date calculation. Your dates must be sure and reliable and must be confirmed by a first trimesteric ultrasound.
If the calculation is right, the Doppler is normal and the baby is symmetrical, then we have two possibilities: the first possibility which is by far the most common is constitutional, meaning that it is a small healthy baby. The second possibility is presence of an inherent defect in that baby (congenital infection or chromosomal defect) and this is the rare possibility.
It is very difficult to differentiate between the two possibilities and usually the diagnosis is done retrograde after delivery. I see no importance of TORCH screening now.
I suggest you don't worry and just follow up with your doctor.
I wish you good luck and a healthy baby.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Wed, 22 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor