Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with twins, ultrasound showed baby A looks small and its sac is not growing due to dehydration. Suggestions?

I m 12 weeks pregnant with twins. Both me and my husband are happy and excited about them. Today however, the day did not go so well. I was at the genetic counselor for my first trimester screening and they did an ultrasound and noticed that Baby A is about 2 weeks smaller than expected. I saw the amniotic sac was almost as big as the baby itself. Baby A looked a bit cramped in that little space, but had a normal heartbeat of 171. Baby B is doing as expected and looks normal. My query however is about the amniotic sac of Baby A. I think the Baby A sac isn t growing because I have been a bit dehydrated since the last 1 week. Can the sac grow if I address the dehydration issue. I ve started drinking lots of fluids and eat well too. I ve never smoked or had any alcohol. Can you help
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Only the complete ultrasound report and assessment by your obstetrician can tell you the cause of decreased growth of the twin.
In twins, there is a condition called discordant twins, where if the weight differs by more than 25 %, chances of complications are very high.
Moreover, you cannot just guess the cause of this.
If the report says that the amniotic fluid is less, simple dehydration cannot cause this in early pregnancy.
You need to consult your doctor for further information and guidance with your ultrasound report.
Meanwhile, taking lots of fluids and a nutritious diet is always beneficial in pregnancy.
take care
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor