Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with twins. Hermin infusion given. Effect of it on the fetus?

My wife is pregnant with twins. On 30 weeks ultrasound with color doppler, one fetus shows fetal age as 28weeks and 4 days bu usg.
also, the color doppler study shows, increased impedance with s/d ration as 5.1 and PI as 1.9 whereas MAC is within normal range.
other fetus was fine.

doctor has given hermin infusion drip of 200 ml. she told to have alternate days thet drip. but we have stopped after taking one.

We want to know, is it will affect fetus if we discontinue or recontinue a sometime later.

please help.
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  330
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
You have to continue the infusion as advised by your doctor for few weeks.
As the liquor is the source of nutrition to the babies, by increasing the liquor volume the baby growth can increase.
So you follow the advice and go for repeat scan after 3 to 4 weeks.
Possibly by that time the fetus can pickup growth.
Meanwhile she can continue the other medicines as recommended.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Sat, 18 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor