Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with twins. Having stomach pain and diarrhea. Pain under the ribs. Should I be worried?

Hi, I am almost 33 weeks pregnant with twins and have been having a lot of stomach pain and diarrhea the last three days. I am wondering if this should be a concern to me. Also, a few hours ago, I started to get a lot of pain in whatever organ is under my ribs on the back left side- a kidney? Liver? Its a somewhat sharp pain and I don t know what it is!
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response


Twins can cause this type of pain under ribs due to pressure

As you are having diarrhoea , you might be having amoebiasis.

Get an ultrasound done

For loose motions take rice , curd and banana in diet

Drink lot of water and electrolytes.

It is better to consult your doctor for diarrhoea as you might require IV fluids sometimes due to dehydration

Best wishes
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor