Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with thyroid problem. High sugar levels. Is it due to skipping thyroid medication?

HI I am pregnant and at 27 weeks of my pregnancy. I have just been told that my glucose screening came high at 170.I was put on Thyroid medication(Thoroxine) couple months back ,but a test done few weeks back came normal,and I have been skipping my thyroid medicine.Is the skipping in anyway related to high Sugar level,as indicated in the blood test?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response

you seem to have 2 issues, one related to thyroid medicine and other related to diabetes. Both may not be related in your case. If your thyroid is normal with treatment, then you should continue the thyroxine as it is very important both for the baby and mother. Your increase sugar level suggests you have gestational diabetes and strict diet and some times insulin may be required.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor