Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with thyroid. Liquor level fallen. Any medical complication if delivered in 8 months?

My wife is 30 weeks pregnant. she is in the 8 th month pregnancy. The baby is weighing 1900 Kilo grams according to TIFFA scan. The liquor level is fallen to 6 from 8.1. she taking l9 times a day. Along with providac, gestin and folic acid tablets. She is slight elevation of TSH levels for which she is on medication . if she deliver s in the 8 th month, will the baby or the mother would have any medical complications. Kindly clarify and adivce? Thank & Regards Kishore
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Firstly i will say that there is definitely a problem if the baby is delivered preterm.Preterm babies are more prone to complications like respiratory problems, jaundice etc. But in your case baby wt is 1.9 kg which is not bad and the liqour is also not much less. So even in case ,if she delivers preterm there should be no problem provided given good care to the baby after birth. Mother carries no increased risk in this situation.
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor