Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with thick Endometrial, tiny follicles and intramural fibroid. Feel extremely bloated. Are the reports normal?

Hello, I recently went to get a ultrasound for pelvic and abdominal. I was having severe bloating and stomach pains. Exam says 1. Pelvis anteverted uterus measures 7.3x4.3x5.9m. 2. Endometrium very thick 20 mm (secretory phase) 3.No endometrial polyp 4.Tiny nabothian and very small low posterior corpus intramural fibroid of 1.6cm 5.Both overies normal with tiny follicles The exam was done on the 29th of november, I have done a pregnancy test and found out I was pregnant the day after exam. I have been extreamly bloated and my stomach tooks 5 months pregnant. I do not have an ultrasound until the 3rd of January. Is this normal? Should I be worried about the health of the baby or mine?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Sometimes, an early pregnancy does not show up on an ultrasound, but the earliest sign might be a very thick endometrium as is true in your case.
Do not worry about the fibroid as it is very small right now.
Since, your pregnancy test is positive, you should go for a repeat ultrasound to confirm the pregnancy and to confirm that it is inside the uterus.
Also, pregnancy is a state where the body tends to retain fluid, however looking 5 months pregnant is not normal
Either it is because of abdominal fat, or you need to consult your gynecologist and check your blood pressure, kidney tests etc to see the cause of such excessive swelling
Take care
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor