Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with spotting and back pain. Pregnancy test report negative. Implantation bleeding or miscarriage?

Hello. My name is Ryan. My girlfriend is about 6-7 weeks pregnant. Today she had dark red blood that turned to just red blood. But it is flowing a lot less than normal. She is having back pain and bad cramps . She took a test today and it was negative. Would the bleeding and cramping be Implantation? And if so, would that affect the test? And is it possible she has had a miscarriage?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello Ryan,
Thanks for your query. Please get a emergency ultrasound done right now to rule out ECTOPIC PREGNANCY. Its a dangerous situation to ignore these symptoms. If its not an ectopic, just relax it could be just a Threatened abortion.

Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor