Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with spotting. Ultrasound report showing low amniotic fluid. Can I continue to be physically active?

Hi, I will be 7 weeks pregnant tomorrow, I had an ultra sound done this past Thursday because of some spotting. The doctor didn t say why I was spotting but he was a little concerned about the amniotic fluid because it measured at 5wks 2days and I was 6wks and 4days. He said that I could continue with my normal activity, but when I am up and walking around thats when I start spotting. Should I continue being active or just rest and drink lots of water?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Discripency in the gestational age can be due to late conception,but as U R having spotting,my advice would be that you take rest avoid any sort of physical activity and take proper medications as this can be a sign of threatened abortion,so be in touch with your doctor and follow his advice properly,take care.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor