Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with slight bleeding. Tested for ultrasound and BHCG. What may be the problem?

Hi, I was ten weeks pregnant and on mon night I had slight bleeding then a passed a couple tiny clots, on tue day I was only spotting. By tue night I started to feel period pains and got slightly worse throughout the night then I passed again more clots, I had internal examination yesterday and my cervix were closed, I had I U/S scan which showed right ovary: visibility clearly seen normal morphology. Left ovary was same as right. Pouch of Douglas: free fluid none seen. BhCG/ Serum progesterone levels were 5360 IU/I uterine findings: midline echo: disrupted, endometrial structure: contains heterogeneous tissue and cystic area within endometrium measuring 5 x3 x3 mm, no yolk sac seen. Appearance not consistent with gestation sac. Retained products: 44mm x 36mm x24 mm. I am going for more bloods test tomorrow to monitor BHCG they also asked me if my dates were wrong, why please help as I don t really understand thank you
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  200
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
hi sophie
At 10 weeks of pregnancy,foetus becomes viable showing good cardiac activity,
but,your ultrasound report is showing neither foetus nor yolk sac,
it means something is wrong,either you have forgotten your dates or
you have aborted your foetus.
Carry out BHCG test for confirmation &consult your gynaecologist
All The Best
Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor