Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with shooting pains in the chest, increased pulse rate. Chances of Eclampsia?

I have very sharp shooting pains on the left side of my chest. A bounding pulse , more so while lying down. All x2 days. I m around 22 weeks pregnant. I have not gone to the ER (yet) since this hasn t been made worse from the time it began and I also cannot feel any arrythmia aside from the tachycardia . My chest is also sensitive to the touch and causes sharp pains similar to, but not quite identical, to the ones felt deep within the left side of my chest and shoulder . My blood pressure has been normal so far, as Eclampsia was my first thought.
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there..

Eclampsia is when convulsions occur following high BP i.e. > 160/100
But when BP is high one can definitely have epigastric pain and chest pain. As your bp is within normal range ie it should never be more than or equal to 140/90 , u neednt worry about being eclamptic. All you need is to keep a record of your bp regularly.

If you have been constant pain in chest and shoulder , its good if you see a physician preferably a cardiologist. As in pregnancy cardiovascular changes occur and many problems due to underlying heart disease are manifested first time during pregnancy itself.
Not trying to tense you but once you meet a cardiologist you would be sure that you are fine.
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor