Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with sharp stabbing pain in the lower pelvis and stomach. Is the baby safe?

My wife is about 14 weeks pregnant with our 3rd child and has been having occasional sharp stabbing pains in her torso. I say torso because sometimes it is lower near her pelvis , sometimes it is higher in her stomach and others it is right below her sternum in her solarplexis. Ever thing i have read says it is likely her insides shifting around and adjusting to what is going on, but I just want to make sure I am not missing something which could be harming her or the baby.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Some amount of occasional pain abdomen is common during pregnancy.
If she is having this complaint continuously better to get examined once to rule out the factors like:
-Urinary tract infection
-Acid peptic disease etc.
One ultrasound is needed to rule out other possibilities like pelvic inflammatory disease etc.
Take care.

Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor