Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with sharp pain in the vagina. Have UTI. Taking bed rest for bleeding. History of miscarriage. Concerned

I m feeling,a dull sharp pain inside my vagina I m 7 weeks 5 days pregnant and I have a uti that keflex for. I was also ordered on bed rest for a whole week because i was bleeding slightly last week. Now today I m feeling that pain inside my vagina i had some tan mucous discharge earlier this morning when i wiped. We saw a heartbeat last week at 140 bpm...I ve had 1 miscarriage before thus pregnancy and I m terrified it s happening again
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.

Anyone can get a urinary tract infection, but it is most common in women, especially if you are pregnant.
If untreated, these infections may lead to kidney infections. Urinary tract and kidney infections in pregnant women should be treated to prevent complications.
If you think you have a urinary tract infection, tell your doctor. He or she will test a small sample of urine for bacteria and red and white blood cells. The urine may also be tested to see what kind of bacteria are in the urine (called a urine culture).
You need to take safe antibiotic like amoxycillin for 7 days.

Here are few suggestions to prevent Urinary Tract Infections.

Drink at least eight glasses of water a day.
Wipe yourself from front to back.
Empty your bladder shortly before and after sex.
Don't douche.
Maintain personal hygiene.
Wear cotton underwear.
Avoid tight fitting clothing.

You also need to take rest to avoid recurring miscarriage. If you experience pain abdomen with spotting, Consult your doctor immediately.

Hope this helps,
Dr Farha
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor