Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with severe cramps after bowel movements, lightheadedness. Reason?

I m 25 weeks pregnant, had a bowel movement 2 hours ago (it was easy, no pushing) and I have been in extreme pain ever since. I can barely move, baby was moving like crazy but has since slowed moving to just a few twitches. The cramping is on my right side mostly and doesn t feel like contractions but hurts real bad. I feel sick and lightheaded. I have been drinking water and laying down but it hasn t stopped.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The cramping in the lower abdomen could be related to the uterine contractions or intestinal cramps which are usually due to a mild infection. If rest and fluids are not helpful then do consult your gynecologist for a proper evaluation.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor