Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with no heart beat. Had take primolut to induce periods. Is that the reason?

I am pergent I just know yesterday but I miss my period from February I do the test twice but it come neg now thE promblem is m I am pergent from 6 weeks baby size is right but baby dot have heartbeat doctor say to wait least 2 weeks . One more thing when I miss my period I have taken primolut _n for my start period .i want to ask does this medince can effect my baby
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.

The detection of heart beat depends on the experience of the
operator and on the sensitivity of the ultrasound probe used
in carrying out the exam. However, at six weeks, its a little early
to conclude and fear and anxiety are the worst things to have
now. Like your doctor said, you should re-do the ultrasound in
a week or two.
Primolut is contraindicated in pregnancy for fear that it could
cause malformations. However its very rare and practical cases
have hardly been reported.
All you need to do is to be strong and putting fear and anxiety
aside, and redo the ultrasound later. I am sure everything will
turn out to be alright.
Best regards and hope this helps you.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor