Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with monilia infection. Severe itching, spotting. Ultrasound normal. Not on medication. Need help

hi doctor im really worry please help im 5 weeks pregnant i have monilia infetion so doc gave me a tablet to keep inside that was so annoy me there began itching more than before after 1 day i began to spotting light red colore now 4 day passed stll spotting my doc take ultrasound she said baby is ok my be that tablet cause of this she did not give me any medicine plz help
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Vaginal infections may lead to spotting. As the ultrasound findings of your pregnancy are normal, you may ask your doctor if you need any hormonal supplementation to arrest the spotting. Take complete treatment for the infection and maintain personal hygiene. Take bed rest, avoid intercourse and strenuous activity until well after the spotting subsides. Monitor the pregnancy well. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor