Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with low progesterone. Taking sustain 200mg. Should I continue medicine even after progesterone reaches normal?

I am 6 weeks pregnant... On my first test done in 5th week my Progesterone level came to 16.29. So doctor advised me to take Sustain 200 Mg twice a day for 72 hours and get the test done after 72 hrs. In my second test (in 6th week), my progesterone reached to 47.25. Now doctor is suggesting to continue with Sustain 200 mg for entire first semester. I am not very comfortable in taking medicines. So just want to know since my progesterone has reached decent level, can I discontinue taking Sustain 200 mg.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic

Progesterone deficiency is a common finding in the first trimester. This results from deficiency of the corpus luteum which is suppose to continuously secret hormones until the placenta becomes fully functional. Progesterone deficiency is harmful to the developing baby and its deficiency results in
The increase in your progesterone levels could be explain possibly by the intake of progesterone. So if you discontinue the progesterone where as the increase is actually due to the intake, you could imagine mad you could be with yourself if you develop complications.
There is no harm in taking progesterone through out the first trimester, on the contrary it is adviced to do so in the case where progesterone levels are low. So, my advise will be that you do same as your doctor recommended.
Best regards and hope this helps you.
Dr Achuo

Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor