Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with hypothyroidism and PCOD had bleeding. On gestin. Chances of miscarriage?

Hi I am 18 weeks pregnant this is my first pregnancy, I am hypothyroid and under medication for the same (100 MCG daily) I have pcod also was having difficulty in conceiving and have conceived after taking clomid for 3 cycles as well as hcg injection once. After conceiving dr put me on progesterone 500mg daily and hcg injection twice a week for the first trimester now he has put me on gestin 5mg 3 times a day.had bleeding during my 3 month and a subchorionic clot was detected which has dissolved now. Never had a miscarriage before wanted to know if I have an increased risk of miscarriage and are so
Many hormonal pills needed won't they cause any side effects. My placenta is also a little low 1.2 from os and d3 levels are also low for which the dr has prescribed medication
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
You do have an increased risk of miscarriage , as you had subchorionic clot, as well as low lying placenta.
The medications are appropriate, and are prescribed as necessary pregnancy support.
Avoid stress and coitus and take adequate rest.
Take the drugs as advised.
All the best.
Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor