Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with hyperemesis gravidarum. Was hospitalized and on nasal duodenum feed. Suffering from nausea and vomiting. Should I be worried?

Im 35 weeks pregnant with severe hyperemesis gravidarum . Have been hospitalised 8 times in this pregnancy and now have a nasal duodenum feed for 2 months. I am not able to eat a bite of food on my own without throwing up. I have bad nausea all day. I find myself tired and sleepy all day. Is that normal? Any activity makes me throw up. All blood results are normal and my gynac advices me to just listen to my body. But im worried.
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
I am sorry to hear that you are having severe sickness in pregnancy.
I would agree with your doctor that there is not a lot that we can do. Thankfully, your delivery date is near, and once you have had the baby, these problems should resolve.
In the meantime, do the best you can and do not worry. As long as all tests have come back as normal, there is no cause for concern.
I wish you all the best and ease in your pregnancy.
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor