Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with hyper prolactin hormone. Taken Dostinex and Crestor. Will it affect the fetus?

Can I do abortion operation In The Fifth Month of pregnancy? I m a female 38 years old. I m married since 1995. I have 2 daughters (16 & 13 years old) and 1 boy (5 years old). All the deliveries were normal After the last delivery, I had hyper prolactin hormone For the last 5 months I took these medicines :- - Dostinex 0.5 mg (1 tablet per week) - Crestor 10 mg (1 tablet per day) This week I discover that I m pregnant in week 19 Are there any affect of these medicines on fetus ? If there, can I do abortion operation in The fifth month of pregnancy and is there any dangerous for the mother ? Best Regards
Asked On : Wed, 29 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Good day,
Noted your concern.
It is recommended to stop cholesterol pills like Crestor in pregnancy and Dostinex may be substituted with Bromocriptine in first three months of pregnancy. Why did you have high prolactin? Pituitary adenoma ??
It is not useful to check Prolactin in pregnancy, because it will be high due to pregnancy as well.
It is extremely difficult to comment on abortion etc through this forum. Better to take decision after examination and after meeting a doctor. You must meet your gynecologist and endocrinologist for an expert opinion.
Answered: Sat, 22 Nov 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor