Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with high resistance flow. Diastolic notch in left uterine artery. Is it complicated?

hi i am 29 weeks pregnant. my BP IS 110/70. But in my last doppler scan i had high resistance flow and early diastolic notch in left uterine artery . right uterine artery showed normal flow. other parameters like fetal weight, liqour were normal . till now my pregnancy was uneventful. I am a bit scared now. The obstretician has started me on lycopene, arginine and progesterone .
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1510
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi, uterine artery Doppler is done to predict the development of hypertension in pregnancy.
Its not THE test for predicting hypertension, its sensitivity is low.
The increased resistance and diastolic notch, just says to be cautious and have a frequent check on your BP. Presently everything in your scan suggest baby is doing fine. You can relax and enjoy your pregnancy. Do have regular fetal kick count each day and if you have less than 10 fetal movements in a day you can contact you doctor immediately. All the best.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor