Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with high fibrinogen, heterozygous. Taking heparin. Any treatment to get male child?

hello, dr,myself is sandeep my wife is having high fibronogen high homocysteine and case of heterogygeous factor 5 leiden stage during pregnancy her aptt and ptt is monitered and heparin is to be taken regularly we have 2 girls through scissorion (Operation) i just wanted to know what is the reason that all time we are having female child is there any treatment available through which we can take one chance for male child her problem is only at the time of pregnancy her age is 36 right now please suggest us
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
hello there..
There is no way where you can decide the sex of your baby. It is spontaneous and decided by god. The only thing what people do is get early fetal sex detection and abort if female but sex detection is banned in India.

I would suggest you should not bother about the sex of your baby instead be happy with what you have. As you mentioned your wife is a known case of hyperhomocystinemia and factor 5 leiden deficiency, all of which make her high risk case for pregnancy besides having obstetrical risk factor of 2 casserean sections. With so many risk factors , ideally she should not plan a third one just for the sake of male child as no one can guarantee this. There is no treatment which makes a female conceive only male child.
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor