Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with high blood pressure. On BP medication. Crystals present in urine. History of preclampsia in the past. Should I worry?

I have had high blood pressure since 17 weeks into my pregnancy. I am now 36 weeks and 3 days pregnant, and for the past couple weeks my blood pressure has been high even with the medication I am on. The doctor said that I am starting to develop crystals in my urine . I delivered my second son at 36 weeks because of preeclampsia . Could these crystals be a sign of that?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

You have history of Pre eclampsia in previous pregnancy. This increases the risk of the same in subsequent pregnancies. Just wanted to know if your BP got normal after delivery of your first baby and you had stopped using the medication to control it. This is because if you were taking medication for High BP in the period between the two pregnancies , it means you are chronic hypertensive and have superimposed pre eclampsia in pregnancy.
If your BP has started rising after 17weeks and you were not taking any medication before that, then it is Pre eclampsia. This is important as the severity differs in terms of complications.
Crystals are not a sign of pre eclampsia. What type of crystals you have?If uric acid crystals, it is of significance. Albumin in urine (protein in urine) is a sign of Pre eclamspsia and if more than 300mg per 24 hours.
More the protein concentration with higher BP suggests severe pre eclampsia with impending complications.
For now you should keep a record of your morning and evening BP. Continue the medication and if not controlled , then you need to increase the dose as per your doctor's advice. But increase it only after you have kept a record and not just on one elevated reading. Also get urine for albumin tested every week to know if you have proteinuria. Also when you have very high BP , it is a must to test urine for proteins.
Avoid excess salt. Keep a good record of your baby movements (atleast 10 per day is adequate).
Get monthly doppler to rule out Growth restriction ain your baby and decreased fluid. IF present , you have to get more tests like Non Stress test every week.
Aim is to take extra care of yourself and your BP.
Controlling BP is a must to avoid complications of hypertension like brain haemorrhage, stroke, convulsions.
Warning signs of sever Pre eclampsia are headache, blurring of vision, swelling over body and feet, upper abdominal pain, nausea and vomiting.
In case you develop these, do see a doctor immediately.
All the best.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor