Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with fever, cold and sore throat, taking Amoxycillin, relived from fever. Is it tonsillitis?

Hello, I am 32 weeks pregnant and have been in bed with flu like sypmtoms (fever, cough, sore throat , painful sinuses and ears) for a 7 days. I have also been prescribed amoxycillin 500mg. The cough has subsided a lot and fever, however I still have a very sore throat and wondered if I had viral tonsilitis . I am not sure if just bed rest is what I need? What other rememdies could I use, or should I go back to my GP? Is tonsilitis dangerous during pregnancy? Thank you!
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting,
from your description you are most likely having pharyngitis in pregnancy (inflammation/infection of the pharynx) and most often it can also affect the tonsils (when they are red and swollen), but that could only be confirmed on physical examination. So it is possible you are having tonsillo-pharyngitis. If your cough and fever have subsided it means treatment with amoxicillin is working. What you need at home now is probably take analgesic (if you feel pain) and do warm water salt gargles to clear off the soreness. Betadine gargles can also help.
Tonsilitis or oropharyngitis is not dangerous during pregnancy. But if you develop a high fever, then it is possible that it can induce abdominal cramps which can lead to a miscarriage (but that is in very very rare situations). But since you obviously are getting better, I do not feel you should be worried or stressed out. You do not need to go back to your GP except you just want more reassurance.

Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor