Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with distolic notch+ in the left uterine artery, prescribed Ecosprin. Why does this happen?

Hi. I am 22 weeks 2 days pregnant now. In my last scan report on 7th march, they have mentioned early distolic notch+ in the left uterine artrey. Psv - 44.8, edv - 5.7, pi 2.66. Doctor has advised me to take ecosprin 75,. Why does this happen? Should i take rest or can i continue with my normal routine? My whole family had a normal delivery. What are the chances of normal and c section for me? What are the extra care i should take during my pregnancy period.?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Early diastolic notch is observed at the start of the second trimester and most often disappears by 24-26 weeks of gestation. It is the result of raised peripheral vascular resistance. Persistence of the notch after 26 weeks may indicate insufficiency of uterine blood flow due to the increased resistance of the spiral arteries of the uterus leading to their insufficient dilatation. You need to repeat the scan after a couple of weeks to review the situation. There is no need for worry now and you can continue with your usual medication. Take rest for at least 2 hours during the day and 8 hours in the night, preferably in the left lateral position to improve uterine blood supply. Avoid salty, spicy and oily foods. Have regular check up. Take fresh fruits and vegetables. The mode of delivery cannot be predicted now. Please consult your doctor for further advice. Wish you safe motherhood.
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor