Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with dilated cardiomyopathy. Mildly leaking valves. Abortion advised. Any medication for heart failure?

I am 5 weeks pregnant with dilated cardiomyopathy (unplanned). My EF is at 25-30%. Two of the valves are mildly leaking. I was advised by most doctors to have an abortion . This is very difficult decision and I can t make up my mind... I understand all the prognosis , but it is still hard... I would like to know if there is any medication proven to be safe for heart failure during pregnancy. Thank you..
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM ,
few medicine for heart failure are can be taken during pregnancy but most of all medicine have more or less side effect on growing baby ,
in your case i would also like to strongly suggest you for discontinuation of pregnancy ,
and this will be beneficial to you as well as for your family ,
it might possible that at present you continue pregnancy but you can not complete it till term ,and then there will be risk to even life of both of you ,
take wise decision , take help of family member , close friend and best is to take help of good counselor ,
take decision before it became too late as your pregnancy growing daily and than termination will also became difficult ,and risky also ,
take care of your self
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor