Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with cramping and bleeding, pain in the shoulders, back and hips. Pregnancy test negative now. Chemical pregnancy?

Last week I tested positive on a home pregnancy test, the next day I started bleeding lightly so I called my doc and was sent for beta test. I ended up bleeding and cramping med heavy for 3 days. A week later the home pregnancy test is now reading neg. I have pain in my shaulders, back, arms and hip bones. Next week I am going for a second beta test. Is it normal to have this pain after a probable chemical pregnancy?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Sometimes urine pregnancy test kits can give false positive results.
If your first beta HCG test results showed value above 25, then there is possibility of chemical pregnancy.
So along with repeating the test, you once go for ultrasound to find out the possibility of any retained products.
Sometimes retained products can lead to pain after chemical pregnancy.
If there are no retained products and no signs of infection, you can just go for symptomatic treatment.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Mon, 13 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor