Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with cold and sneeze. Taken Telekast-d and piriton. Will this medicine affect foetus?

Hi, I am currently in my 20th week of pregnancy and am suffering from allergic cough n sneezing . My ENT has currently advised me to take Telekast-d for 5 days along with Piriton expectorant syrup. I have taken these for 2 days now and they seemed to have helped me. But I am concerned if this wqould affect my baby in any way. Could you please help. Thanks.
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi and welcome to the site.

These medications used for just a few days are considered safe to use in pregnancy. Telekast and Piriton are anti-histamines that are "Category B" in pregnancy. This is considered safe to use if needed. I hope this information has been reassuring.
Answered: Sat, 1 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor