Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with clear discharge, pain in vagina, loose stools and nausea. Need to go to hospital?

Hi. I am 38 2/7 weeks. lst night I went to the bathroom and when I laid back down it felt as if I started my period but it was clear. About 2 hours earlier I had a sharp pain in my vagina . My baby dropped about a week ago and even more so yesterday. Today i have had loose stool and nausea . I was just wondering if i should head to the hospital.
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  287
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for writing in.

It is found from study that many women experience loose stools just before diarrhea. But it has to accompanied by pain over abdomen starting from loin to groin, increasing in both frequency and intensity.

The time between labour pains and delivery is short if it is second time.

So if you are experiencing more clear fluid going per vagina along with labour pains as described above; you need to see doctor.

I hope this information helps you.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Thu, 2 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor